Open links in secondary window

6/17/2006

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
John Saldi

Position: Linebacker
Year in NFL: Rookie
Height: 6-5
Weight: 233
Family: Single
College: Texas Tech
Major: Corp Communications
Birthdate: June 6, 1982
Birthplace: Dallas

Essentials: John Saldi doesn't have to look too hard for inspiration as he tries to defy odds and make the Cowboys as a rookie free agent. The Linebacker from Texas Tech is facing the same uphill struggle his father Jay Saldi did back in 1976 as a rookie Tight End.
Jay Saldi not only earned a roster spot that first year but stayed with the Cowboys until 1982. His son signed with Dallas as a rookie free agent after going undrafted in 2006. John, who played high school ball at nearby Southlake Carroll, was a four-year letter winner at Texas Tech.
He finished his college career with 213 tackles, 89 for a loss, 29 sacks and 9 interceptions. As a redshirt freshman, he was named the Mazda Tangerine Bowl defensive MVP in Tech's 55-15 win over Clemson. Saldi had 5 tackles, an interception, a sack and broke up 4 passes. He was named honorable mention All-Big 12 Conference all 4 years.
At Southlake Carroll, Saldi finished his career with 153 tackles, 18 for losses, 4 interceptions, 4 forced fumbles and 5 sacks. He was named all-state as a senior.
Saldi majored in corporate communications with a minor in restaurant, hotel and institutional management.


Notable:
Best advice I ever got: "From my Dad, (former Cowboys tight end Jay Saldi) he told me I can do whatever I want to if I put my mind to it."
Pro athlete I admire the most: " My Dad. He came here as a free agent and played 9 years in the NFL."
When it's time to relax I: "Hang out with my friends. There isn't much to do up in Lubbock so we'd go fishing or hunting or just hang out at the lake."
Favorite meal: "Anything Italian, I love pasta."
Food I won't eat: "Chocolate or vanilla, not a big fan of sweets."
Sports moment I'll never forget: "My sophomore year in college we beat Texas A&M, Texas and TCU all in the same year."
If I wasn't playing football I'd be playing: Golf.
My mentor in sports is/was: "Not to many outside my Dad. I can talk to him about anything."
Last concert I went to: Todd Green.
My dream home must have: A movie theater.
Most important lesson I've learned about playing in the NFL: "Big eyes, big ears. Listen and learn from these guys, learn what you can."
Vacation I would like to take: Italy.
Best movie I've seen recently: "Inside Man."
Nickname: "Nuts' because I play pretty hard, not because of anything bad."
First car: "2000 Pontiac Trans Am, it was nice."
My favorite subject in school: History.
TV show I didn't miss growing up: "Fresh Prince of Bel Air" or the "Three Stooges."
Favorite cartoon character: Bugs Bunny.
I hate it when people: "Clip their fingernails in public."
Dream dinner guests: "Donald Trump, Angelina Jolie and Michael Jordan."

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home